Privacy Policy/Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Jenks Group Ltd uses and protects any information that you give in relation to services provided to you.

Jenks Group Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when contacting us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

Only personal data relevant to our business will be collected, accurately stored and used in order to conduct our business efficiently. All personal data is treated as confidential and held in our protected data systems. It will be handled correctly whether it is on paper, in computers records of other means.

We collect information about our customers, suppliers and Government Departments.

We collect the following information: name; contact information including email address


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Preparation of quotations , financial data, i.e. invoices and account statements for which is legally permitted;
  • Contacting you via post, email or telephone as a means of communication;
  • All information is electronically stored securely on our customer management system.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure by: securely destroying data when it is no longer needed and not keeping information any longer than necessary.

Appropriate and reasonable measures are taken to safeguard information whether electronic or by any other methods.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we exercise the right to be informed; the right to access to personal information, the right to request rectification and the right to request erasure.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We collect information from you when you require our services to enable us to process this and also to be able to get in touch with you in the rare event of any problems. Without the ability to invoice and speak to our customers to answer questions and provide support we cannot operate our business or trade. We shall not knowingly disclose this information to any third party.

When you pay for goods and services with us, we do not collect or hold your credit or payment card details. 

Any personal financial data that you submit as a part of any payment for our services is handled entirely by secure payment gateway providers Global Payments (GPUK LLP), using their secure servers, HSBC preferred supplier for card processing. We cannot see your financial information.